Prof. Dr. Joachim Krause

Academic Director ISPK

Holstenbrücke 8-10, 24103 Kiel
Phone: +49 431 979998-40
Telefax: +49 431 979998-59
jkrause@politik.uni-kiel.de

Resume and publications

Current position

  • Director of the Institute for Security Policy Kiel University (since January of 2002).
     

Earlier Positions

  • Professor of International Politics and Director at the Institute of Social Sciences, Department of Political Science, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel (September 2001-September 2016).
  • Deputy Director of the Research Institute of the German Council on Foreign Relations, Bonn (1.10.1993-31.8.2001).
  • Private lecturer at the University of Potsdam (2000–2001).
  • Private lecturer at the Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms University of Bonn (1997–2000).
  • Head of the Research Secretariat of the Research Institute of the German Institute for International and Security Affairs (Stiftung Wissenschaft und Politik), Ebenhausen/Isartal vom 1.10.1990–30.9.1993.
  • Research Associate at the Research Institute of the German Institute for International and Security Affairs (Stiftung Wissenschaft und Politik), Ebenhausen/Isartal vom Februar 1978 bis September 1993.
     

Longer stays abroad and diplomatic activities

  • Steve Muller Professor of German Studies, Paul-Nitze-School School of Advanced International Studies of the Johns Hopkins University, Bologna, October 2002 to May 2003.
  • Member of the German Government Delegation to the Conference of the Member States for the Extension and Review of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT), New York, April/Mai 1995.
  • Participation in the UN Special Commission (UNSCOM) to develop a plan for long-term monitoring of Iraq., July to August 1991 and June 1992.
  • Member of the Delegation of the Federal Republic of Germany to the Conference on Disarmament in Geneva from March 1988 to September 1989 (participation in the negotiations on the Chemical Weapons Convention and in the Third United Nations Special General Assembly on Disarmament, May 1988, New York).
  • Member of the German government delegation to the UN Conference on the Link between Development and Disarmament, New York, August 1987.
  • Resident Fellow: Institute for East West Security-Studies, New York, September 1986 to August 1987.
     

Scientific fields of work

International politics and security, German foreign policy, European foreign policy, terrorism studies, international relations theory, transatlantic relations.

 

Editorial

Jahrbuch Terrorismus

Jahrbuch Terrorismus 2017/18

Media contributions (selection)

  • Article "Die neue nukleare Frage – eine Antwort auf Rolf Mützenich" at GPS-Einblick, 11.05.2020. Link to the PDF at gsp-sipo.de
  • Article to the topic of "Strategischer Wandel" in issue 12/2019 of the magazine "loyal". Link to the PDF
  • Article to the topic of "strategische Konfrontation mit Russland" im Novemberheft der Zeitschrift "Politische Meinung". Link zum PDF
  • Article to the topic of US-chinese economic war in issue 9/2019 of the magazine "loyal". Link zum PDF
  • Article to the topic of "Wie dauerhaft ist der Frieden" in issue 6/2019 of the magazine "loyal". Link zum PDF
  • Article on the question of a German nuclear weapons option, which appeared in the magazine "Politische Meinung" 483/2019. Link zum PDF Link zum Online-Artikel
  • Article on 02.07.2019 in the Neue Zürcher Zeitung on the subject of "Irans Reaktionen auf die Kündigung des Atomabkommens durch die USA". Link to the Online-Article

 

Honorary posts

  • Chairman of the Scientific Directorate of the Research Institute of the German Council on Foreign Relations (since 2005).
  • Co-editor of the journal "Internationale Politik" (since 2005).
  • Member of the Executive Committee and the Presidium of the German Council on Foreign Relations (since 2005).
  • Board member: Aspen Institute Germany (since 2009).
  • Board member: Society for Security Policy and Arms Control/German Strategy Forum.
  • Chairman of the Michael Freund Society for the Promotion of Political Science Research at Kiel University.
  • Member of the Board of Trustees of the Orient-Institut, Berlin (since 2007).
  • Member of the Advisory Boards des Central European Journal of International Security Studies (seit 2007).
  • Member of the Council of the International Institute for Strategic Studies (London) 1999–2006.
  • Member of the Advisory Council of the Chemical and Biological Arms Control Institute (Washington, D.C.) 1998–2004.
     

Awards

  • "Staatsbürgerlicher Preis" of the Annette Barthelt-Stiftung for the project „Jahrbuch Terrorismus“, awarded on th 24.03.2017 at the „GEOMAR - Helmholtz-Zentrum für Ozeanforschung“

 

Resume

Born 1951 in Heide, Holstein, Abitur at Heide High School (1969); studied political science in Hamburg (Dipl. Pol. 1975), doctorate at FU Berlin (1982), habilitation at Bonn University (1997), married, one child.

Publication

Cover Jahrbuch Terrorismus

Jahrbuch Terrorismus

Das Jahrbuch enthält eine umfangreiche Datensammlung sowie Analysen zu terroristischen Brennpunkten.

Link zur aktuellen Ausgabe

Publication

Cover The Decline of European Naval Forcest

Conceptualizing Naval and Maritime Strategy

This book brings together experts from the United States, Europe, and Asia to reflect on how maritime and naval strategy is conceptualised and how it has been used.

Link to the publication

 

Publication

Cover Assessing Chinas...

Assessing China's Naval Power

Technological Innovation, Economic Constraints, and Strategic Implications.

Link to the book

Publication

Cover Stabilisierungseinsaetze

Stabilisierungseinsätze als gesamtstaatliche Aufgabe

Erfahrungen und Lehren aus dem deutschen Afghanistaneinsatz zwischen Staatsaufbau und Aufstandsbewältigung (COIN).

Link zum Buch